It looks like you're using an older version of Internet Explorer. For the best experience with www.jtcc.edu, you’ll need to update your browser to the latest version.

Recent Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all of our scholarship recipients! The John Tyler Community College Foundation is proud all that you have accomplished. Scholarship recipients are chosen on the basis of grade point averages, essay responses and recommendations.

The Foundation’s annual scholarship selection and notification process begins in May and concludes in July. All scholarships are funded through the generous gifts of donors.

Awarded 2014-2015 Name
Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship Leonard Williams
Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship Solomon Zhandira
ALSTOM Power - "Education is Power" Endowed Scholarship Jaymi Like
American Society of Highway Engineers - Old Dominion Section Scholarship Shea O'Connell
Amsted Rail Co., Inc., Endowed Scholarship Mariah Elliott
Amsted Rail Co., Inc., Endowed Scholarship Je' Mira Johnson
Aqualon Hercules/Ashland Chemical Endowed Scholarship Amber Konopky
BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship Brett Anderson
BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship Justin Lazowski
Bryce Jewett Sr. Memorial Scholarship Marla Crawford
Capital One Scholarship Jessica Compton
Capital One Scholarship Charlene Cox
Capital One Scholarship Joseph Guy
Capital One Scholarship Michelle Hayes
Capital One Scholarship Andrew Hayworth
Capital One Scholarship Matthew Lassiter
Capital One Scholarship Brooke Lee
Capital One Scholarship Samantha Silva
Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship Jevon Carter
Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship Lisa Choate
Catherine Naomi Hinson Wyatt Memorial Endowed Scholarship Magen Moreno
Charles City Ruritan Club Scholarship Andrea Ochart
Charles Schley Memorial Scholarship Calvin Lewis
Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship Hunter Morris
Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship Patricia Mosher
Chesterfield County Scholarship Elizabeth Brecht
Chesterfield County Scholarship Reaushon Gilbert
Chesterfield County Scholarship Madison Munson
Chesterfield County Scholarship Natascha Osborne
Chesterfield County Scholarship Katlyn Romero
Chesterfield County Scholarship Branson Rose
Chesterfield County Scholarship Devon Strickland
Chesterfield County Scholarship Asein Ta
Chesterfield County Scholarship Tommy Thanh Truong
Chesterfield County Scholarship Zijia Zeng
Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship Daina Marsh
Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship Harry Williams
CJW Medical Center Endowed Nursing Scholarship Kimberly Wagenknecht
CJW Medical Center Endowed Nursing Scholarship Kenneth Weeks
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Dannette Arezzi
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Annie Bolick
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Heather King
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Marsha Miller
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Liane Norman
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Stacey Randolph
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Shawna Singleton
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Samantha Travers
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Mary Williams
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship Kristin Wyand
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship Lea Beasley
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship Michael Sheairn
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship Zachary Yarbrough
Colonial Heights Voiture 1530/40 & 8 Nursing Scholarship Mary Cantwell
Colonial Heights Voiture 1530/40 & 8 Nursing Scholarship Kristen Madron
Commander Family Scholarship Taylor Desmond
Commander Family Scholarship Mark Ramsey
Commander Family Scholarship Ana Tello
Dare to Dream Scholarship Lydia Sui Ni Kim
David B. May Locale 53 40&8 Memorial Nursing Scholarship Stacey Wright
Deborah Ulmer Health Sciences Scholarship Latiesha Taylor
DeVoe Scholarship Cecelia Garner
Dominion Resources Scholarship Jason Brown
Dominion Resources Scholarship Leah Cartlidge
Dominion Resources Scholarship Kathryn Garrett
Dominion Resources Scholarship Kalli Hetrick
Dominion Resources Scholarship Ashley Snider
Dominion Resources Scholarship Sophia Vilar
Doster-Via Scholarship Nicole Roark
Dr. Marshall W. Smith Endowed Scholarship Heather Calhoun
DuPont Polyester Plant Endowed Scholarship Courtney Britt
Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship Michael Mueller
Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship Daniel Seabaugh
Excellence in Biology Scholarship Kaylan Fuzy
Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship Teresa Price-Ford
Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship Lorenza Rocamontes
Funeral Services Scholarship Joshua Williams
Great Expectations Scholarship Silvia Garcia Murcia
Grohusky Engineering Scholarship Calinda Owen
Honeywell Endowed Scholarship Caleb Dalton
Honeywell Endowed Scholarship Alexander Magnotti
John Randolph Medical Center Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship Michele Ayala
JTCC Allied Health, Pre-Nursing Scholarship Tylette Shepherd
JTCC Allied Health, Pre-Nursing Scholarship Sarah Sheridan
JTCC Allied Health, Pre-Nursing Scholarship Ashley Watson
JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship Jacob Griles
JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship Kimberly Owen
JTCC General Scholarship Gwendolyn Jordan
JTCC General Scholarship Emily Murrell
JTCC General Scholarship Kristina Paley
Julienne Huckaby Scholarship Lynda Green
Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship Joseph Karakasians
Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship Chinomso Nwanuaforo
MARKI Scholarship Mary Brantley
MARKI Scholarship Paulo Dubon
Maude and M. Dale Kerby Memorial Scholarship Natalie Evans
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Elsie Kum
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Seng Nsang
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Brittany Penner
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Ronald Prior
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Maria Santacoloma
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Yuliya Simoes
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Taneiyah Townsend
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Violeta Valdes
Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship Shan-Tina Williams
Midlothian Ruritan Club Scholarship Amanda Bareford
Nova Nell Huckaby Endowed Scholarship Christie Goode
Patient First Allied Health Programs Scholarship Gloria Horne
Pay It Forward Scholarship Charis Armstrong
Phi Theta Kappa-BOO Chapter Scholarship Sarah Loy
Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship Jacob Jones
Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship Zakkary Meroth
Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship Hunter Rozier
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship Theresa Collins
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship Ashley Powell
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship Ruth Ryan
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship Katherine Whitesell
Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship Melinda Burgess
Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship JoAnna Holland
Richmond Funeral Directors Association Scholarship Eleanor White
Robert E (Bob) Preston Scholarship Tiffany Linkous
Shirley Moore Keyes Funeral Services Student Scholarship Amanda Wilson
Southside Association for Early Childhood Education Lauren Johnson
Teresa Beazley Blaylock Nursing Scholarship Kimberly Osborne
The Cameron Foundation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship Ali Muslem
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Ross Barton
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Aretha Harris
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Cheryl Huebner
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Ashleigh Huff
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Brandon Johnson
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Elyse Kamibayashi
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Michael Lucas
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Kylie McLaughlin
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Nano Ogura
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship William Owen
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship Krystal Saint James
The Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Scholarship Katelyn Ferry
The Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Scholarship Jennifer Mantha-Mund
The Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Scholarship Heather Stewart
Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship Minal Dave
Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship Brittany Noel
Verizon Endowed Scholarship Samantha Goode-Persaud
Verizon Endowed Scholarship Kendall Lloyd
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2239 Scholarship Jennifer Silva
Virginia Propane Gas Association Endowed Scholarship Ashleigh Jusselin
Virginia Propane Gas Association Endowed Scholarship Aisha Mckinnon
Wachovia Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship Aravinth Joseph
Wachovia Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship Ashley Sabisch
Waste Management Endowed Scholarship Calen Foster
William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship Moleik Johnson
William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship Larry Johnson
William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship Emily Lansing
myTyler Login
×

Need help with myTyler?