Operating Hours October 3 & October 7 - College offices will close at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, October 3; afternoon classes are not cancelled unless you’ve been directly notified otherwise by your instructor. On Tuesday, October 7, offices will be closed, and classes will not be held. More.

×

Recent Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all of our scholarship recipients! The John Tyler Community College Foundation is proud all that you have accomplished. Scholarship recipients are chosen on the basis of grade point averages, essay responses and recommendations.

The Foundation’s annual scholarship selection and notification process begins in May and concludes in July. All scholarships are funded through the generous gifts of donors.

Awarded 2013-2014 Name (Zip Code)
Alberta Spiers and Teresa Blaylock Nursing Scholarship  Shannon Hunter (23832)
Alberta Spiers and Teresa Blaylock Nursing Scholarship  Melody Meadows (23860)
Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship  Brianna Harvell (23838)
American Society of Highway Engineers - Old Dominion Section Scholarship  Jacob Jones (23832)
Amsted Rail Co Inc Endowed Scholarship  Stephen Widlak (23002)
Aqualon Hercules/Ashland Chemical Endowed Scholarship  Rushalkumar Patel (23234)
BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship  Aravinth Joseph (23112)
Bryce Jewett Sr. Memorial Scholarship  Nicholas Bryant (23237)
Capital One Scholarship  Christa Snyder (23860)
Capital One Scholarship  Ashley Watson (23040)
Capital One Scholarship  Leonard Williams (23030)
Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship  Ali Muslem (23225)
Charles City Ruritan Club Scholarship  Lindsey Johnson (23140)
Charles Schley Memorial Scholarship  Marla Crawford (23832)
Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship  Kevin Santos (23234)
Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship  Christianne Smith (23112)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Ashleigh Huff (23838)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Lauren Johnson (23120)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Matthew Lassiter (23114)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Christina Lizama (23234)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Jennifer  McCord (23112)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Donna McIntosh (23235)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  William Owen (23236)
Chesterfield County Scholarship  Nickolas Spears (23113)
Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship  Austin Samuels (23225)
Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship  Devin Whitehead (23831)
CJW Medical Center Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship  Tuyet-Nhi Dao (23234)
CJW Medical Center Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship  Matthew Wild (23114)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Megan Drury (23831)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Katelyn Ferry (23834)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Christian Flock (23124)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Jennifer Mantha-Mund (23120)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Jaime McEntyre (23831)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Stacey Randolph (23220)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Joanie Rockette (23112)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Heather Stewart (23838)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Kenneth Weeks (23875)
CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship  Loren Winter (23002)
CJW/JTCC Partnership Nursing Program at Midlothian  Sara Beck (23832)
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship  Camila  Espitia Navas (23234)
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship  Silvia Garcia Murcia (23237)
College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship  David Macfarlane (23236)
Colonial Heights Voiture 1530/40 & 8 Nursing Scholarships  Lesley Davis (23005)
Commander Family Scholarship  Wendy Carela (23831)
Commander Family Scholarship  Rheshanna Coley (23831)
Commander Family Scholarship  Karlee Ferry (23834)
Dare to Dream  Lydia Sui Ni Kim (23112)
David B. May Voiture Locale 54 40 & 8 Scholarship  Hugh Bowling (23236)
Dominion Resources Scholarship  Christina Bonanni (23803)
Dominion Resources Scholarship  Anita Hunter (23803)
Dominion Resources Scholarship  Gwendolyn Jordan (23803)
Doster-Via Scholarship  Justin Watts (23139)
DuPont Polyester Plant Endowed Scholarship  Erica Deluhery (23234)
Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship  Sharon Sharman (23233)
Excellence in Biology Scholarship  Jonathan Cho (23235)
Fort Lee Scholarship  Jessica Hatcher (23838)
Fort Lee Scholarship  Jasmine Mann (23801)
Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship  Leslie Kegley (23059)
Funeral Services Scholarship  Daniel Woodfin (23112)
Future Teachers Scholarship  Tiffany Brogdon (23139)
George H. Eliades Memorial Scholarship  Dakota Hale (23860)
Grohusky Engineering Scholarship  Raymond D'Aguanno (23139)
Honeywell Endowed Scholarship  Richie Wygonik (23139)
International Society for Measurement and Control (ISA) Richmond-Hopewell Section Scholarship  Brandy Meador (23803)
International Studies Scholarship  Katherine Rhodes (23221)
International Studies Scholarship  Teresa Singleton (23234)
International Studies Scholarship  Laura Strang (23231)
John Randolph Medical Center Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship  Amanda Bareford (23235)
JTCC Allied Health, Pre-Nursing Scholarship  Ashleigh Jusselin (23832)
JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship  Donya Heide (23112)
JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship  Ruby Lewis (23229)
JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship  Nicole Roark (23842)
JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship  Rita Dawood (23060)
JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship  Lucretia Pantophlet (23238)
JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship  Rupalben Patel (23237)
JTCC General Scholarship  Kodie Cridlin (23836)
JTCC General Scholarship  Andrea Garling (23838)
JTCC General Scholarship  Preston Jones (23002)
Julienne Huckaby Scholarship  Felicia Powell (23225)
Julienne Huckaby Scholarship  Syliesha Scott (23111)
Julienne Huckaby Scholarship  Tijuana Thompson Gist (23860)
Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship  Lynda Green (23875)
Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship  Seng Nsang (23112)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Endowed Nursing Scholarship  Ronald Prior (23113)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Chelsea Burton (23237)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Lisa Cogbill (23063)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Joeny Davitt (23112)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Nicole Knick (23834)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Sarah Loy (23236)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Marsha Miller (23113)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Amanda Moore (23832)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Liane Norman (23112)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Melissa Richardson (23139)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Susan Staggs (23834)
Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship  Kimberly Wagenknecht (23235)
Midlothian Ruritan Club Scholarship  JoAnna Holland (23113)
Nova Nell Huckaby Endowed Scholarship  Karen Matthews (23235)
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship  Gloria McMillian (23235)
Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship  Sabina Chowdhury (23113)
Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship  Edward Gomes (23836)
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship  Lindsey Hassel (23112)
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship  Jennifer  Silva (23881)
Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship  Jeffrey Walker (23234)
Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship  Fabienne Kebreau (23832)
Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship  Troilyn McKenzie (23231)
Ronald D. Laux Memorial Scholarshp  Sean Mayers (23112)
Rotary Club of Petersburg Scholarship  Kenneth Pritchett (23805)
Sheltering Arms Physical Rehabilitation Hospital Scholarship  William Houston (23838)
STEM Scholarship  Taylor Baugh (23231)
Student Nurse Association Scholarship  Shakish Morris (23234)
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship  John Evans (23831)
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship  Stephanie Gomes (23836)
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship  Shannon O'Neill (23831)
The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship  Kristin Wyand (23231)
The Laurie Swanson McCants Endowed Scholarship  Kirstie Long (23831)
The Laurie Swanson McCants Endowed Scholarship  Susan McGee (23831)
Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship  Madison Munson (23112)
Tri-City Chapter of the International Association of Administrative Professionals  Tiara Getties (23832)
Ukrop's Business Scholarship  Hue Hatcher (23237)
Verizon Endowed Scholarship  Suzanne Strickland (23236)
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2239 Scholarship  Richard Johnson (23222)
Wachovia Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship  Cheri Berman (23237)
Waste Management Endowed Scholarship  Ashlyn Howard (23002)
William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship  Tauri Brown (23830)
William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship  Crystal Jensen (23234)
myTyler Login
×

Need help with myTyler?