skip to content

It looks like you're using an older version of Internet Explorer. For the best experience with www.jtcc.edu, you’ll need to update your browser to the latest version.

News Release

John Tyler Community College Foundation Awards more than $300,000 in Scholarships

Primary Media Contact:
Holly Walker
Public Relations Manager
804-594-1530
hwalker@jtcc.edu

Secondary Media Contact:
Heather Busch
Creative Services Manager
804-594-1532
hbusch@jtcc.edu

Released on December 20, 2017

CHESTER and MIDLOTHIAN, Va. – Scholarships create possibilities, easing financial stresses that impede student progress or even prevent students from reaching their educational and career goals. This academic year, nearly 200 Tyler students received more than $300,000 in scholarships thanks to the generous individuals, businesses and organizations that support the John Tyler Community College Foundation.

Scholarships also create a foundation of support and encouragement for the students who receive them. “The doors to college opened because of the George H. Eliades Memorial Scholarship,” said Betty Blodgett, John Tyler Community College alumna, former George H. Eliades Memorial Scholar, and keynote speaker at the John Tyler Community College Foundation’s 2017 Scholarship Celebration Luncheon. “Receiving the scholarship was not just about the money to help with all the college expenses. It validated that I was seen as having potential for bigger things.” Blodgett’s story resonated among many of the 2017-18 scholarship recipients who attended the luncheon for the opportunity to meet with and say thank you to the scholarship donors whose generosity makes Tyler’s Foundation Scholarship Program possible.

“Our scholarship program impacts lives,” said Dr. Edward “Ted” Raspiller, president of John Tyler Community College. “It helps lower or even remove financial barriers for students, and it connects them with people, businesses and organizations who truly care about their futures. I am so grateful for our donors who support this important program.”

The list of students who were awarded scholarships for the 2017-18 academic year is as follows:

Scholarship Title

Scholarship Recipient (zip code)

ACG Richmond Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Scholarship

Courtney Hathaway (23139)

Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship

Tabitha Buchanan (23113)

ALSTOM Power "Education is Power" Endowed Scholarship

Viviann Gray (23890)

American Society of Highway Engineers - Old Dominion Section Scholarship

Luc Tran (23114)

Amsted Rail Endowed Scholarship

Genevieve Benzinger (23112)

Amsted Rail Endowed Scholarship

Dana Legere (23113)

Aqualon Hercules/Ashland Chemical Endowed Scholarship

James R. Silvius (23236)

BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship

Eric Carlson (23236)

Blair E. Underwood Endowed Scholarship

Magen Moreno (23875)

Bryce Jewett Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Tristan McMahon (23832)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Jason Ball (23002)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Emanuele (23103)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Laura Diane Griffith (23236)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Intravia (23831)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Palmer Korpal (23235)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship

Kayla Morris (23114)

Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship

Samuel Scott (23236)

Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Tristan McMahon (23832)

Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Samuel Scott (23236)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Tara Ellis (23112)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Alexis Heath (23831)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Alesia Hebb (23114)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Bryson Henry (23112)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Joseph Michael Lesniak (23112)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Alicia Longmire (23112)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Elizabeth Lowry (23832)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Haley Rivenbark (23112)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Carolyn Thompson (23832)

Chesterfield County Scholarship

Amanda Waddell (23112)

CJW Medical Center Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Hilmar Lopez (23234)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Kristin Bilotta (23238)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Genevieve Haskell (23114)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Kellie Rae Johnson (23236)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Aya Khattab (23235)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Katherine Renee Kitchens (23860)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

MaryGrace Mann (23112)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Mandy Martin (23831)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Jennifer Simpson (23112)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Stacey L. Wright (23235)

CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship

Sarah Zawedde (23236)

Commander Family Scholarship

Bethany Gatz (23831)

Commander Family Scholarship

Madison Harris (23235)

Commander Family Scholarship

Berkley Jackson (23831)

Altria Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship

Stephen Escamilla (23112)

David B. May Locale 53 40 & 8 Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Elizabeth Edwards (23139)

David L. Grinnan Scholarship

Nicolas Lanna (23112)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Justin Carawan (23114)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Evington (23832)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Brandon Godsey (23838)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Rhonda Gregory (23831)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Tamon Harrison (23234)

Dominion Energy Endowed Scholarship

Jasmyne Mashore (23236)

Doster-Via Family Scholarship

Pavel Andrevich Parkhimovich (23112)

DuPont Endowed Scholarship

Tyrone Harris (23803)

Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth Marie Kaltschitz (23224)

Erika Grant Poindexter Scholarship

Tiffany Haynes (23231)

Excellence in Biology Scholarship

Abir Aboul-Hosn (23112)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship

Rebekah Ann Allaymouni (23113)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship

Reed Dylan Bohn (23222)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship

Robert Edward Manderbaugh (23139)

Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship

Constance Warriner Mason (23842)

Funeral Services Scholarship

Andrea Blanton (23234)

George H. Eliades Memorial Scholarship

Norman Crone (23860)

Great Expectations Scholarship

Cassie Perry (23834)

Grohusky Engineering Scholarship

Richard Easter (23805)

Honeywell Endowed Scholarship

Franco Ramos (23234)

James L. Cosby Sr. Accounting Scholarship

Chrystal Wagner (23803)

JTCC Allied Health Preparation, Pre-Nursing Scholarship

Brittany Michelle Johnston (23834)

JTCC Allied Health Preparation, Pre-Nursing Scholarship

Rebecca Rowekamp (23112)

JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship

Andrew Johnson (23139)

JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship

Cassandra Morris (23236)

JTCC General Scholarship

Nicholas Bahm (23236)

JTCC General Scholarship

Juliet Bolton (23832)

JTCC General Scholarship

Julie Anne Elopre (23842)

JTCC General Scholarship

Reagan Herring (23059)

JTCC General Scholarship

Hyangmi Kim (23112)

JTCC General Scholarship

Peyton Moreland (23236)

JTCC General Scholarship

Harsh Patel (23234)

JTCC General Scholarship

Diantha Walker (23225)

JTCC International Studies Scholarship

Elena Brancato (23838)

Julienne Huckaby Scholarship

Georgia Yvonne Aurelius (23112)

Julienne Huckaby Scholarship

Belinda Wright (23875)

L. Ray Drinkwater Scholarship

Aravinth Joseph (23112)

Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Rheshanna Coley (23831)

Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Julia Springer (23838)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship

Lea Dalila Beasley (23233)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship

Maylin Sobeyda Martinez (23039)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship

Victoria Mitchell (23112)

Marshall W. Smith Endowed Scholarship

Connie Rosalee Robinson (23224)

Maude and M. Dale Kerby Memorial Scholarship

Emily Zinn (23838)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Erika Alexander (23223)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Rachel Bennett (23832)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Stephen Butler (23225)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Hayley Creasy (23113)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Natalie Evans (23112)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Maria Madava (23112)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Roslyn Short-Ferguson (23224)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Shawna Singleton (23237)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Melissa Trittipoe (23832)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Allison Wagner (23112)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Isaiah Ellis (23112)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Jalyn Marie Hammond (23235)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Jillian Laurent (23838)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Jung Park (23233)

Motorola SPS Scholarship

Luc Tran (23114)

Neall Family Scholarship

Heather Ashbeck (23112)

Nova Huckaby Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Lynn Reams (23139)

Patient First Scholarship

Victoria Cogle (23834)

Phi Theta Kappa Tau Rho Chapter Honors Scholarship

Reed Dylan Bohn (23222)

Phi Theta Kappa Tau Rho Chapter Honors Scholarship

Matthew Burns (23235)

Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship

Bret Steven Dereski (23890)

Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship

Nicholas Hutcheson (23223)

Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship

Austin Winnie (23112)

Preston H. and Ann K. Leake Endowed Scholarship - Allied health/Nursing

Nicole Kumkam (23234)

Preston H. and Ann K. Leake Endowed Scholarship - Arts or Sciences Transfer-track

Ashley DeHart (23838)

Preston H. and Ann K. Leake Endowed Scholarship - Arts or Sciences Transfer-track

Phoebe Nassar (23114)

Rena Mallory Scholarship

Savanna Stanford (23120)

Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship

Racheal Bergeron (23832)

Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship

Kimberly Dorothy Butler (23831)

Robert E. (Bob) Preston Scholarship

Ryan Sabisch (23114)

Ronald D. Laux Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Marshall Arthur Maloney (23233)

SunTrust Bank Endowed Scholarship

Chaella Dent (23832)

SunTrust Bank Endowed Scholarship

Shanette Patterson (23237)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Gloria Blackwell (23112)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Rachel Bollinger (23114)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Burns (23235)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Derek Byrd (23832)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Isaiah Copeland (23112)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Amy Cortez (23234)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

David Guy (23831)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Erika Hetrick (23236)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Giovonni Hinton (23220)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Angela Jackson (23222)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Shelby Lang (23113)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Le (23234)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Teresa Myers (23112)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Andrea Navas (23805)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Rachael Payne (23831)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Savannah Summer Shomette (23836)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sari Sweet (23236)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Joanna Wallace (23860)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kathryn Way (23832)

The Kleane Kare Team Inc. Ft. Lee Scholarship

Tallyn Louann Clark (23831)

Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sydney Stinson (23139)

Verizon Endowed Scholarship

Ramzy Hudson (23832)

Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Post 2239 Scholarship

Tallie Frost (23234)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Kameron Adams (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Wilbert Allen (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Gregory Archer (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Justin Austin (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Montell Bates (23890)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Jourdan Beasley (23803)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Xavier Bodnarik (23894)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

William Bolding (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Damien Brown (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Christopher Burrow (23894)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Rebeccah Carter (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Daniel Correa (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Collin Dean (23833)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Daniel Dibble (23805)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Ian Dunlow (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Matthew Dunn (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Taylor Estep (23841)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Ricky Garretson (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Clarke Gough (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

P. Tyler Gough (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Jamal Grant (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Michael Harris (23803)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Timothy Harville (23833)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Michael House (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Dillin Johnson (23805)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Nicholas Johnson (23841)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Frank Knott (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Logan Lester (23803)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Dylan Lloyd (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Brooke McClung (23897)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

William McCombs (23867)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Eric Moore (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Marion Myers (23833)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Amanda Parrish (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Joshua Perry (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Damion Pulver (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

William Robertson (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Aaron Ruddick (23872)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Benjamin Saunders (23885)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Lance Shelton (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Keelan Sheppard (23083)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Allison Smith (23888)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Jack Smith (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Kaylee Strickland (23805)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Lane Vaughan (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Cole Walker (23841)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Cory Wilkerson (23002)

Virginia Tobacco Region Revitalization Commission Scholarship

Carson Yogi (23002)

Wachovia Wells Fargo Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jamece Hobbs (23803)

Waste Management Endowed Scholarship

Madison Hetrick (23083)

William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship

Alicia Marie Bishop (23834)

William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship

Sarandeep Kaur (23875)

The Scholarship Celebration Luncheon was made possible with the support of sponsors National Student Clearinghouse; Virginia Asset Management; Amsted Rail; Davenport & Company; Atlantic Constructors, Inc.; College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving; Eliades and Eliades, P.C.; Patient First; RealTime Accounting Solutions; and William H. Talley & Son, Inc.

Photographs taken at Scholarship Celebration Night may be found on Tyler’s Flickr page at www.flickr.com/johntylercc.

To learn more about the John Tyler Community College Foundation Scholarship Program, visit www.jtcc.edu/scholarships.

The JTCC Foundation secures resources that provide scholarships for students; fund academic programs, student support services, capital projects, and renovations to modernize classrooms and labs; and stimulate innovation within the college faculty and staff. This work ensures the College continues its pledge of providing academic excellence to students while expanding the services it offers to meet the community’s workforce requirements. Since most of the College’s graduates live and work in the area, gifts to the Foundation are an investment in the future of the community.   

John Tyler Community College, celebrating 50 years of providing educational opportunities to Central Virginia, is the fifth largest of the 23 community colleges in Virginia. With campuses in Chester and Midlothian and off-campus classrooms throughout the area, John Tyler offers affordable, quality programs for students who want to earn a degree or certificate, transfer to a four-year college or university, train for the workforce, or switch careers. The College, which served more than 13,900 students during the 2016-17 academic year, offers more than 60 majors, including associate degrees and certificates. The institution also serves more than 9,400 learners annually through the Community College Workforce Alliance.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • E-mail
Follow Us
Get More Information:
Public Relations

Holly Walker, Public Relations Manager

804-594-1530
×

myTyler Login

Need help with myTyler?